Privacy, access to and use of information: Panacea receives various types of information (“the information”) from users who access the website, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to information Act (“PAIA”), Act 2 of 2000, and as detailed in s 1 of ECTA (hereinafter referred to “personal information”). Panacea may electronically collect, store and use personal information, including but not limited to names, contact details and email addresses. Panacea voluntarily subscribes to section 51 of ECTA and endeavors to treat personal information received by Panacea accordingly. Whenever the user is of the opinion that Panacea fails to comply with section 51 of ECTA, the user shall contact Panacea. Panacea will review the user’s representations made by email and, if within Panacea’s sole and absolute discretion is advisable, take corrective action, if any. Despite such undertaking, it is possible for internet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption, the internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging. Panacea and the owners will not be responsible for any damages the user or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or disclosed information that the user makes to the owners and/or Panacea through the Internet and/or the website, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise Panacea and the owners to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information. To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and polices of Panacea, the user is urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses incorporated in these terms and conditions:

Casual surfing: The user may visit the website without providing any personal information. The user accordingly hereby grants express written permission for the website servers in such instances collecting the IP address of the user computer and/or the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. Panacea uses this information to determine use of the website, and to improve content thereon. Panacea assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

Unsolicited information: If the user posts unsolicited content or other information (“the information”) to the website then the user grants to the owners and to Panacea a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such information throughout the world in any media. The user grants to Panacea the right to use the name that the user submits in connection with such information, if they choose. The user warrants that the user owns or otherwise controls all of the rights to the information that the user posts; that the information is accurate; that by the supply of the information to Panacea and/or the owners, the user does not violate this policy and does not infringe the rights of any person or entity; and that the user indemnifies Panacea for all claims resulting from the receipt by Panacea and/or the owners of the information the user supplies to it. Panacea reserves the right, without any obligation, to monitor and edit or remove any information, where posted on the website. Panacea takes no responsibility, and assumes no liability for any information posted by the user, any third party or the owners.

Solicited information the user supplies to Panacea: Panacea requires certain personal information necessary to process transactions if the user requires any of Panacea’s products or services. Panacea receives and stores all information, including personal information which the user enters on the website or gives to Panacea, in any other way. The user may choose not to provide certain personal information, but that may limit the services or products that the user may wish to obtain from this Panacea. Panacea provides its products and services in conjunction with its affiliates and subsidiaries. In this regard and unless specifically restricted by the user from the license below, the user hereby and when entering into the specific transactions in question expressly grants in writing to the owners and Panacea a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such information throughout the world in any media for any purpose whatsoever. The user’s information that is required by affiliates and subsidiaries to give effect to transactions that the user chooses to enter into is shared with those entities.

Promotional information: Panacea aspires to be the most reliable and cost effective supplier of a comprehensive range of digital consulting services, including but not limited to mobile consulting and development, digital strategies, bulk SMS gateway, mobile billing solutions and online SMS campaign management software which necessitates Panacea providing information to the users regarding new services or special offers. In each instance, the user is provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars. For more information, please email info@panaceamobile.com.

Business transfers: Panacea may enter into business arrangements whereby its member base is one of the more valued assets. In such an event, member information will be one of the transferable assets.

Lawful purposes: When Panacea is served with due legal process requiring the delivery of personal information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so. Panacea may also impart personal information if permitted or required to do so by law.

Surveys and statistical profiles: Panacea understands that efficiency and customer care translates to good service. Panacea may periodically conduct online customer care surveys to facilitate the updating of service standards. When it conducts a survey, Panacea will inform the user how the information gathered will be used, and will provide the user with the opportunity to opt-out from such surveys. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Panacea may choose to use personal information to compile profiles for statistical purposes and may chose to trade with such profiles and statistical data, as long as the profiles or statistical data cannot be linked to any specific data subject, including the user, by a third party.

Storage: personal information will be stored for as long as it is used and for a period of one year thereafter, together with a record of the personal information and the specific purposes it was collected for. Personal information may be destroyed once it has become obsolete but may be kept by Panacea.

Interception: Subject to the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act (“RIC”), Act no 70 of 2002, the user agrees that Panacea may intercept, block, read, delete, disclose and use all communications sent or otherwise communicated to Panacea, its employees, directors and agents. The user agrees that it’s/his/her consent satisfies the requirements of ECTA and RIC for consent in “writing” as defined.